Uzbekistan implements National Human Rights Strategy
Within the framework of implementation of the National Strategy on Human Rights, adopted three months ago, it is envisaged to develop 33 draft laws, ratify eight international treaties, adopt 53 legal acts, organize various events, and others.
There are 20 new laws, four laws on introducing amendments and additions to existing laws and nine existing laws in a new version among 33 draft laws. Some of them have already been adopted. The Law “On introducing amendments and addenda to the Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On combating human trafficking” of August 17, 2020 will enter into force six months from the date of official publication. The purpose of the new law is to regulate relations in combating human trafficking, strengthen guarantees for protection of the rights and legitimate interests of citizens affected by human trafficking.
A new draft law on freedom of conscience and religious organizations has been developed based on international documents, including Universal Declaration of Human Rights, International Covenant on Civil and Political Rights and relevant UN and OSCE acts. The draft law is aimed at regulating the right of everyone to freedom of conscience, equal rights of citizens regardless of their attitude to religion, and relations between state bodies and religious organizations in ensuring interethnic and interfaith reconciliation in society.
The legal framework of judicial community is being formed, and new draft laws “On the bar and legal practice” and “On free legal aid” have been prepared.
Information on the approval of the National Strategy of the Republic of Uzbekistan on Human Rights was published in six UN languages and distributed as an official document of the 74th session of the General Assembly.
The resolution “Youth 2020: Global Solidarity, Sustainable Development and Human Rights” was adopted on August 12-13 at Samarkand Web Forum dedicated to current issues of protecting youth rights.
The Samarkand resolution was distributed as an official document of the OSCE Permanent Council. By the official letter of the Secretary General of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation (OIC), the final document of the Samarkand Web Forum on Human Rights was sent to all OIC Member States.
The National Strategy of Uzbekistan on Human Rights is widely covered in foreign and local media.